Policies

Here are all the legal bits you need to know about when using this website:

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION  

 

Welcome to the privacy policy for this website.

 

We respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY  

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Nektia Consulting Ltd trading as Stephanie Aitken collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when for example you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER  

Nektia Consulting Ltd trading as Stephanie Aitken is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

 

We have appointed data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices including any requests to exercise your rights in relation to your data, please contact us using the detail below:-

 

CONTACT DETAILS  

Full name of legal entity: Nektia Consulting Ltd trading as "Stephanie Aitken", registered company number 08647432

Email address: help@stephanieaitken.com

 

Postal  address: 4 Coppock Close, London SW11 2LF

  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 16th September 2019.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data may include first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

  • Contact Data may include billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data may include bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? 

 We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions.

You may provide data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;

  • subscribe to our service or publications;

  • request marketing to be sent to you;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

 

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

 

Third parties or publicly available sources.

We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    Technical Data from the following parties:

 

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe, Square or Paypal based inside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU

 

4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at help@stephanieaitken.com.

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at help@stephanieaitken.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data. (NB If you are viewing this table on mobile you will need to use the vertical and horizontal scroll bar to view all of its contents)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US  

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

OPTING OUT  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or experience, or other transactions.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

 

  • third parties who provide us with services relating to the management of our website, social media accounts, marketing and administration

  • third parties who we may engage to deliver services to you on our behalf such as coaches, trainers or speakers

  • any public authorities or regulatory bodies who require us to disclose data relating to our business activities

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

  

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the “your legal rights” section below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data

  • Request correction of your personal data

  • Request erasure of your personal data

  • Object to processing of your personal data

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data

  • Request transfer of your personal data

  • Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email help@stephanieaitken.com

No fee usually required

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

TERMS OF USE

 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE  

 

WHAT’S IN THESE TERMS?  

 These terms tell you the rules for using our website stephanieaitken.com (“our site”).

 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US  

 Stephanieaitken.com is a site operated by Nektia Consulting Limited (”We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08647432 and have our registered office at First Floor, Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton BN1 6AF, UK

Our main trading address is 4 Coppock Close. Our VAT number is 169513290

 

To contact us, please email: help@stephanieaitken.com

 

BY USING OUR SITE YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS  

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

 

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

 

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

 

THERE ARE OTHER TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU  

 These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

 

  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

 

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THESE TERMS  

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated on 16th September 2019.

 

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO OUR SITE  

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our services, our users’ needs and our business priorities.

 

WE MAY SUSPEND OR WITHDRAW OUR SITE  

Our site is made available free of charge.

 

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

 

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

  

HOW YOU MAY USE MATERIAL ON OUR SITE  

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

 

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

 

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

DO NOT RELY ON INFORMATION ON THIS SITE  

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

 

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WEBSITES WE LINK TO  

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

 

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. 

 

OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU  

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

If you are a business user:

  • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.

  • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or

  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

  • In particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

  • business interruption;

  • loss of anticipated savings;

  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage

If you are a consumer user:

  • Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  

We will only use your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy.

 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR VIRUSES AND YOU MUST NOT INTRODUCE THEM  

 We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

 

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

 

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

RULES ABOUT LINKING TO OUR SITE  

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

 

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

 

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

 

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

  

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact help@stephanieaitken.com

 

WHICH COUNTRY’S LAWS APPLY TO ANY DISPUTES?  

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

 

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

 

From time to time we may use the following cookies:

 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

 

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

By using our website you consent to our use of cookies as describe above. 

 

To receive compelling injections of practical wisdom and insight sign up here:

Follow:

LinkedIn social icon.png
Facebook social icon.png

©Nektia Consulting Limited